2010 Open Sport Nationals
Monday


The latest updates are at the top of the page. Click on your Browser's Refresh key to be sure of seeing the latest news.

Click here to go back to the event index


20:30

Today's pictures have now been posted and can be checked out via the Event Index page. There are fifty pictures in all; if you don't see fifty updated thumbnails when you load the gallery page then click on your Browser's Refresh button.

16:05

Final results

Super Pro ET: Barry Giles (7.60) 7.697/150.76 def. Joe Stevens (8.90) 8.982/152.32
Pro ET: Dave Cherrett (10.00) 9.912/125.81 def. Bob Molden (9.90) 9.926/122.15 red light
Sportsman ET: Ian Petrie (14.02) 14.251/76.78 def. Steve Unsworth (13.27) 13.338/97.25
Super Comp: Brian Pateman 9.009/148.37 def. Jon Morton 9.022/148.05
Super Gas: Dan Page 9.962/128.08 def. Jon Morton 10.067/146.30
Super Street: Neil Grant 10.884/131.28 breakout def. Bob Lees 10.845/131.46 breakout
Junior Dragster: Gabrielle McDonald (8.01) 8.037/81.67 def. Claire Giles (9.02) 9.062/70.20
Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator: Brian Payne 8.833/185.40 def. Ian Hook 8.518/165.87 red light
Wild Bunch: Terry Clifford (10.20) 10.250/126.94 def. Andy Murphy (10.60) 10.598/123.00 breakout
Outlaw Anglia: Cliff Griffin 8.272/163.72 def. Simon Barlow 9.257/143.60
VW Pro: Matt Attwood (11.66) 12.580/109.99 def. Dave Bridge (12.52) 12.486/100.14 breakout
VW Sportsman: Russ Weir (17.41) 17.886/67.13 def. Matthew Bennett-Sime (17.88) 17.584/67.52
Outlaw Flat Four: James Wotton 11.139/96.69 bye, Bernie Newbury no show

Congratulations to Dave Cherrett on winning Pro ET on his birthday!

Pro Stock Bike: Dave Beck 7.237/182.33 def. Len Paget 7.544/173.21 red light
Funny Bike: Dave Bailey 8.795/134.80 def. Gary Jones 8.985/155.45
Super Street Bike: Steve Venables 7.587/188.326 def. Dave Holland 7.583/184.49
Comp Bike: Stu Crane 7.962/155.94 def. Ivan Birch 12.368/65.21
9.50 Bike: Jake Mechaell 9.598/127.29 def. Richard Sawatzki 9.579/133.44
Supertwin Gas: Chris Mott 9.264/137.15 def. Joe Elliott 9.764/136.83
Supertwin ET: Simon Clamp (11.99) 11.591/118.60 breakout def. John Munday (13.40) 13.537/96.68 red light
CC Medical Services Junior Drag Bike: Scott Collier (9.90) 10.094/62.24 def. Louis Davies (13.95) 13.900/46.49 breakout
8.50 Bike: Mike Winyard 8.673/141.61 def. Martin Wilson 9.031/169.26

Entertaining burnout for Ivan Birch in the Comp Bike final as the bike took a hard right as Ivan got off the throttle. Ivan calmly straightened the bike out and went to stage.

15:00

Wild Bunch eliminations round 3 winners:

Andy Murphy (10.60) 10.760/124.70, Terry Clifford (10.18) 11.462/83.07 bye

CC Medical Services Junior Drag Bike eliminations round 3 winners:

Scott Collier (9.90) 10.098/62.50, Louis Davies (13.68) 15.152/45.41 bye

Super Gas eliminations round 2 winners:

Jon Morton staged, Dan Page 10.425/99.66

Junior Dragster eliminations round 4 winners:

Gabrielle McDonald (7.98) 8.025/81.37, Claire Giles (9.00) 9.074/69.77 bye

We're now on a break to collect our finalists.

14:50

Pro ET eliminations round 4 winners:

Bob Molden (9.85) 10.037/116.85, Dave Cherrett (10.00) 10.136/116.84

VW Sportsman eliminations round 3 winners:

Russ Weir (17.41) 17.653/66.90, Matthew Bennett-Sime (17.88) 18.182/71.29 bye

VW Pro eliminations round 2 winners:

Dave Bridge (12.52) 18.601/49.34, Matt Attwood (11.66) 12.012/106.82

14:45

Outlaw Anglia eliminations round 2 winners:

Simon Barlow 9.130/152.32, Cliff Griffin 8.294/165.71

Super Pro ET eliminations round 3 winners:

Joe Stevens (8.90) 8.988/145.33, Barry Giles (7.60) 7.607/174.07 bye

Super Street eliminations round 2 winners:

Bob Lees 10.898/131.77 bye (John Grant shut off), Neil Grant 11.157/118.90

Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator eliminations round 2 winners:

Brian Payne 8.345/178.44, Ian Hook 8.672/165.84

14:15

9.50 Bike eliminations round 3 winners:

Richard Sawatzki 9.584/142.86, Jake Mechaell 9.517/132.84

8.50 Bike eliminations round 3 winners:

Martin Wilson 9.980/156.06, Mike Winyard 9.253/123.42

Super Street Bike eliminations round 3 winners:

Steve Venables 7.642/186.24, Dave Holland 7.548/192.99

14:00

Comp Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Stu Crane 9.265/141.76, Ivan Birch 7.590/177.47 bye

Sportsman ET eliminations round 2 winners:

Ian Petrie (14.02) 14.077/84.52, Steve Unsworth (13.29) 13.307/95.44

Pro Stock Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Dave Beck 7.262/182.19, Len Paget 7.542/169.54 bye

Supertwin Gas eliminations round 2 winners:

Joe Elliott 9.706/137.31 bye, Chris Mott 9.252/141.93

Supertwin ET eliminations round 2 winners:

John Munday (13.67) 13.443/90.71, Simon Clamp (11.40) 11.629/112.55

Supertwin Fuel qualifying session 4:

Another PB for Shaun, well done Shaun!

  1. Shaun Rodman 8.325/155.53

13:45

Junior Dragster eliminations round 3 winners:

Claire Giles (9.02) 9.021/70.53, Jacob Kopasz (8.93) 8.966/72.70, Gabrielle McDonald (8.00) 8.024/81.23 bye

CC Medical Services Junior Drag Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Jorden Bissell (10.02) 10.262/61.06 bye, Louis Davies (13.68) 13.999/45.59, Scott Collier (9.90) 10.142/60.65

Pro ET eliminations round 3 winners:

Dave Cherrett (10.00) 10.074/118.48, Billy Gane (10.05) 10.217/121.90, Bob Molden (9.80) 9.911/132.02 bye

Outlaw Flat Four eliminations round 1 winners:

Bernie Newbury 12.047/82.06, James Wotton 10.731/138.01 bye (Adele Woodbridge no show)

13:35

Super Pro ET eliminations round 2 winners:

Barry Giles (7.60) 7.899/145.15, Joe Stevens (8.90) 9.511/150.81, Jack Brewster (8.56) 8.540/159.99

VW Sportsman eliminations round 2 winners:

Dennis Cox (15.50) 16.141/66.44, Russ Weir (17.38) 17.528/77.23 bye, Matthew Bennett-Sime (17.88) 17.900/71.99

Wild Bunch eliminations round 2 winners:

Dave Williams (11.40) 11.424/116.99, Andy Murphy (10.60) 10.625/124.99, Terry Clifford (10.18) 10.239/128.31

13:05

8.50 Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Martin Wilson 9.258/168.36, Kev Marshall staged (bye, Mark Winder no show), Mike Winyard 8.621/146.89, Mark Slade 9.267/155.37 bye

9.50 Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Jake Mechaell 9.599/124.34, Richard Sawatzki 9.659/128.29, Rob Field 10.275/102.58, Dave Hall 10.215/131.39 bye

Funny Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Dave Bailey 9.723/123.61, Gary Jones 7.384/189.27

We're now on a brief break to give the track a wash and brush up.

12:50

VW Pro eliminations round 1 winners:

Sam Young (12.10) 12.408/73.23, Dave Bridge (12.52) 12.670.102.49, Matt Attwood (11.66) 12.016/103.90

Super Street Bike eliminations round 2 winners:

Dave Holland 7.594/191.77, Steve Venables 8.096/180.76, Garry Bowe 7.675/170.56, Steve Mead 7.884/179.56 bye (Rich Stubbins shut off)

Super Comp eliminations round 1 winners:

Jon Morton 9.061/148.50, Brian Pateman 8.949/149.15

12:40

Super Street eliminations round 1 winners:

Neil Grant 11.078/116.53, Chris Kenny 11.957/101.16 bye, Bob Lees 11.028/125.62, John Grant 10.946/136.25

Supertwin Gas eliminations round 1 winners:

Dave Smart 9.507/143.85 bye, Joe Elliott 9.701/137.16 bye (Ric Naylor no show), Chris Mott 9.128/141.38

Supertwin ET eliminations round 1 winners:

Damian Waterhouse (11.40) 11.423/114.63, Tim Boutle (12.50) 12.851/105.48 bye (Mike Nelthorpe no show), John Munday (13.70) 13.738/91.44, Simon Clamp (11.65) 11.467/113.96

Supertwin Fuel qualifying session 3:

We think a PB for Shaun, well done Shaun!

  1. Shaun Rodman 8.508/160.44

12:20

Wild Bunch eliminations round 1 winners:

Dave Williams (11.40) 12.780/103.47 bye, Andy Murphy (10.60) 10.702/115.69, Terry Clifford (10.18) 10.352/120.73, Dave Rowlands (9.65) 9.431/144.40 bye (Mark Coulsell no show), Pete Yates (9.43) 9.440/123.23, Chris Hartnell (9.22) 9.250/139.96

Junior Dragster eliminations round 2 winners:

Claire Giles (9.00) 9.999/66.47, Anna Stanley (7.93) 7.935/78.95, Brad Jackson (7.95) 7.962/81.97 bye (Rhiannon Bellenie no show), Gabrielle McDonald (8.00) 8.093/81.23, Jacob Kopasz (8.92) 8.944/72.46 bye

CC Medical Services Junior Drag Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Jorden Bissell (10.02) 10.187/61.39, Giselle Moor (10.40) 10.662/64.56 after re-run, Jasmine Cordelle (14.35) 14.780/39.06 bye (Connor Meehan no show), Louis Davies (13.70) 13.707/46.30, Scott Collier (9.95) 10.138/57.54

12:00

Outlaw Anglia eliminations round 1 winners:

Wild launch for Rob Stone, wheels up and hard right from the car as it launched and he really had his hands full keeping it off the guardrail. A great driving job kept the car out of trouble and in Rob's lane.

Cliff Griffin 8.299/163.71 bye, Simon Barlow 8.930/150.52, Steve Wells 8.830/147.17, Colin Millar 10.499/125.01

Super Gas eliminations round 1 winners:

Jon Giles 9.930/144.55, Dan Page 9.970/121.73, Jon Morton 9.950/145.68

Pro ET eliminations round 2 winners:

Dave Cherrett (10.00) 9.966/125.01, Lee Huxley (9.44) 9.795/125.59, Bob Molden (9.85) 10.044/115.08, Tig Napier (9.75) 9.848/138.38, Billy Gane (10.00) 10.088/128.95 bye

11:45

Pro Stock Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Great to see Dave Beck back on track after his spill on Saturday. We think a PB for Mark Smith in his race against Len Paget, 7.914, if so then well done Mark!

Dave Beck 7.448/172.51 bye, Len Paget 7.654/171.89, Ray Debben 8.228/156.42

VW Sportsman eliminations round 1 winners:

Russ Weir (17.38) 17.474/76.64, Matthew Bennet-Sime (17.82) 17.980/71.47, Dean Clatworthy (1600) 16.406/76.40, Dennis Cox (15.50) 16.071/71.24, James Clarke (15.02) 15.398/91.48

11:25

Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator eliminations round 1 winners:

Brian Payne 11.253/103.19, Ian Hook 8.876/164.17, Ron Haslett 9.506/150.99, Stuart Williams 10.319/134.20 bye (Jason Weir no show)

Comp Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Ivan Birch 7.446/183.05, Phil Leamon 8.740/138.09 bye (Dave Peters no show), Stu Crane 7.972/155.10 bye (Phil Crossley no show)

11:15

Super Pro ET eliminations round 1 winners:

Barry Giles (7.58) 7.645/162.86, Jack Brewster (8.56) 8.618/145.94, Dave Catton (8.48) 8.553/138.89, John Everitt (7.99) 7.996/154.58, Ashley Bell (8.80) 9.151/133.43 bye (Dave Ward no show), Joe Stevens (8.90) 8.916/152.784 bye (Pete Walters no show)

10:55

Super Street Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

We think a PB or close to it for Steve Mead, if so then well done Steve!

Mark Watkins 8.878/151.06, Steve Mead 7.674/187.85, Richard Stubbins 8.373/142.76, Steve Venables 7.910/181.22, Dave Holland 7.702/189.33, Graham Balchin 7.568/190.23, Garry Bowe 7.731/179.69, Dave Smith 7.821/187.87 bye (Paul Hambidge no show)

10:45

Pro ET eliminations round 1 winners:

Liz Malcolm (10.90) 10.916/119.28, Rick McCann (10.15) 10.511/106.84, Tig Napier (9.72) 9.833/138.55 bye (Andrew Gibb no show), Bob Molden (9.85) 10.119/115.12, Dave Cherrett (10.00) 10.032/122.87, Jon Turner (9.92) 10.103/118.56, Nigel Green (10.98) 10.924/119.15 bye (Paul Baynton no show), Billy Gane (10.00) 10.081/126.08, Lee Huxley (9.44) 9.542/129.33

10:35

8.50 Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Mark Slade 9.244/155.63, Martin Wilson 8.833/173.24, John McDonald 9.185/158.89, Mark Winder 9.057/129.56, Mike Winyard 9.123/117.38, Rob Lee 9.350/143.76, Kev Marshall staged (Andy Fawcett no show)

9.50 Bike eliminations round 1 winners:

Richard Bell 9.758/141.88, Aaron Sparks 9.855/142.15 bye (Mike Austin broke), Rob Field 9.523/146.59 bye (Jon Webster no show), Shaun Spiers 9.853/138.55, Dave Hall 9.736/144.24, Jake Mechaell 9.527/134.77, Richard Sawatzki 9.559/142.61 bye (Martin Walker no show)

10:20

Junior Dragster eliminations round 1 winners:

Kayleigh Goodrich (15.80) 16.182/34.78, Joshua Webb (9.10) 9.178/67.16, Jacob Kopasz (8.92) 8.921/73.05, Rhiannon Bellenie (9.35) 14.490/43.19, Claire Giles (9.00) 9.063/70.42, Brad Jackson (7.95) 7.970/81.82, Gabrielle McDonald (7.99) 8.300/78.53, Josh Saunders (8.00) 7.993/81.08, Anna Stanley (7.93) 7.940/82.72

10:05

Sportsman ET eliminations round 1 winners:

Steve Unsworth (13.26) 13.629/94.48, Geoff Cowley (14.75) 14.811/92.17, Ian Petrie (14.02) 14.034/78.93, Brian Huxley (15.42) 15.985/72.65

09:25

Good morning and welcome from Shakespeare County Raceway for our coverage of the Open Sport Nationals brought to you in association with American Car Imports.

The Webster Race Engineering/Nimbus Motorsport webcam is on-line and broadcasting a picture every sixty seconds. No live webcam this weekend as we are using mobile broadband via a 3G stick.

It's a beautiful day here at Shakespeare County Raceway, not a cloud in the sky and a gentle breeze which is in totally the opposite direction to yesterday's wind - that'll help with setting dial-ins won't it!

The traditional Raceday Good Morning to our US Correspondents Ed O'Connell and Kathy Hileman who are tuned in from Rye, NH. Hope you are enjoying the coverage guys and we're looking forward to receiving your itinerary Ed. Hi also to Maikel Gloudemans who is tuned in from The Netherlands.

We are due to start at 10:00 with Sportsman ET. Stay tuned and as soon as the racing starts we'll bring you all the news.


Reports and pictures ©Eurodragster.com