STP Summer Nationals
Santa Pod Raceway, 2nd-3rd July, 2022

Saturday



The latest updates are at the top of the page. Click on your Browser's Refresh key to be sure of seeing the latest news. Click here to return to the Event Index.


19:05

Jet Funny Car demo run

Martin Hill (Fireforce 3 Jet FC) 6.0886/243.67, 1.0881 to 60ft and 4.1440/196.24 to half track.

That's the end of qualifying, the planned session 3 was cancelled due to rain delays. The track crew as ever did an awesome job in getting action going again as soon as possible. Thanks for looking in and we'll have birthday girl Diana's and Julian's galleries up later.

18:55

Springbridge Direct Wild Bunch qualifying session 2

Bob Hawkins up a place with a nice 6.9011/193.86 (6.80), nice straight run for Rob Brown.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:57:56                              2  WILD BUNCH        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   2       PHILIP JAMES        + 1.7313  9.5517  0.0217  09.53 136.96
  2   91      BOB HAWKINS         + 0.3444  6.9011  0.1011  06.80 193.86
  3   1       ROBERT BROWN        + 0.3580  8.8160  0.1260  08.69 150.07
  4   78      KEITH CRAMPTON      + 0.3257  9.6586 -0.0514  09.71 139.40

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:55

Tony Morris Carburetors Super Gas qualifying session 2

Perfect 9.9009 ET for Andy Harrison, the third perfect we've had today, well done Andy! Richard Tunstall now doing double duty in the Brogie Roadster, into #5. Simon Fulton in at #4 with the Falcon. Mark White #8 to #2. Pete Creswell -0.0012 RT to go #5 and Collin Morrice up to #3. Jon Morton from #11 to #2.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:53:04                              6  SUPER GAS         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1       ANDY HARRISON       + 0.0266  9.9009  0.0009  09.90 143.40
  2   69      JON MORTON          + 0.0512  9.9090  0.0090  09.90 152.68
  3   365     MARK WHITE          + 0.0448  9.9208  0.0208  09.90 132.97
  4   1969    COLLIN MORRICE      + 0.0240  9.9752  0.0752  09.90 147.18
  5   990     ANDY DIBLEY         + 0.0767  9.9756  0.0756  09.90 145.23
  6   164     PETER CRESWELL      - 0.0012  9.9757  0.0757  09.90 152.07
  7   42      SIMON FULTON        + 0.0218 10.0303  0.1303  09.90 143.83
  8   22      DAVID FULTON        + 0.0772 10.0319  0.1319  09.90 136.95
  9   424     JON GILES           + 0.0441 10.0471  0.1471  09.90 144.76
 10   927     RICHARD TUNSTALL    + 0.1267 10.0510  0.1510  09.90 140.82
 11   648     JON TURNER          + 1.0915 10.0993  0.1993  09.90 133.36

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:35

Hutchinson & Dibley Sportsman ET qualifying session 2

Clive Dandridge from #17 to #6. Perfect ET for Gary Lake to go #1, well done Gary! Chris Redshaw also improved but stayed in #3. Steve Mellors up from #22 to #5, problems for Debbie Taylor along the track, Jane McCready up from #10 to #7. Matt Halsall up from #8 to #6,

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:45:40                              10  SPORTSMAN ET      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   167     GARY LAKE           + 0.0972 14.0608  0.0008  14.06  94.67
  2   347     TOM ATKINSON        - 0.0436 12.0024  0.0024  12.00  84.57
  3   919     CHRIS REDSHAW       + 0.0282 15.5316  0.0216  15.51  88.88
  4   212     PAUL MARSTON        - 0.0536 12.5034  0.0234  12.48 109.62
  5   19      STEVEN MELLORS      + 0.2957 15.8541  0.0241  15.83  85.52
  6   964     MATT HALSALL        + 0.5761 16.8469  0.0269  16.82  77.87
  7   15      KIRSTY TRAMM        - 0.0632 14.2375  0.0375  14.20  96.64
  8   4189    JANE MCCREADY       + 0.2147 15.9489  0.0389  15.91  82.71
  9   483     CLIVE DANDRIDGE     + 0.1605 12.9430  0.0530  12.89 101.72
 10   816     FELICITY GIBBS      + 0.1401 17.3072  0.0572  17.25  80.07
 11   387     GEORGINA SMITH      + 0.2394 15.9777  0.0577  15.92  87.32
 12   16      JAMIE CRESWELL      + 0.3200 18.1171  0.0671  18.05  73.45
 13   864     ALAN MEDLEY         + 0.4485 13.6619  0.0719  13.59  99.26
 14   25      BRIAN HUXLEY        + 0.2427 19.0379  0.0879  18.95  72.07
 15   110     LEE HUXLEY          + 0.1990 14.5720  0.1720  14.40  94.60
 16   236     DEBBIE TAYLOR       + 0.2373 13.5899  0.1899  13.40  98.53
 17   48      ASHLEY SYMONS       + 0.6958 13.6038  0.2038  13.40 104.31
 18   107     TROY ATTREE         + 0.7602 14.2129  0.2129  14.00  94.46
 19   5       HOLLY WALTERS       + 0.0422 15.7143  0.2143  15.50  89.22
 20   863     GILL MEDLEY         + 0.1322 12.6480  0.3280  12.32 108.70
 21   1430    MICHELLE WALKER     + 0.2404 15.9320  0.6720  15.26  87.17
 22   997     DOMINIC HENSMAN     + 0.3085 21.6533  5.5533  16.10  79.65
 23   33      CHRIS CRESWELL      + 0.0082 15.2618 -0.0382  15.30  93.06

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:35

Leeks Landscapes Funny Bike qualifying session 2

Lorcan Parnell outstanding run to go to #1, well done Lorcan on a new PB ET! Eric Richard improved but stayed in #3.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:33:03                              14  FUNNY BIKE        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   6       LUCAN PARNELL       + 0.1262  6.5495  6.5495  00.00 207.20
  2   14      LOUIS DAVIS         + 0.0638  7.0297  7.0297  00.00 184.38
  3   34      ERIC RICHARD        + 0.2292  7.2162  7.2162  00.00 186.57
  4   3       DAVE PETERS         + 0.3571  8.0592  8.0592  00.00 166.67
  5   56      MAARTEN ZIJLSTRA    +11.5200  8.2439  8.2439  00.00 165.53
  6   11      ROGER MOORE         + 0.5594  8.4166  8.4166  00.00 156.34

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suzukiperformancespares.co.uk Comp Bike qualifying session 2

Graham Dance with his first full run to go straight into #1.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:28:18                              16  COMP BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   52      GRAHAM DANCE        + 0.3754  7.4448  7.4448  00.00 194.63
  2   50      PAUL HAMBIDGE       + 0.1497  7.6634  7.6634  00.00 170.45
  3   2       CHRIS NEARY         - 0.0526  7.9148  7.9148  00.00 179.97
  4   24      MICK WINYARD        + 0.2193  8.0309  8.0309  00.00 177.09
  5   9       SHAWN BUTTIGIEG     + 0.1118  8.1598  8.1598  00.00 114.49
  6   10      LEONARD PAGET       - 0.0413  8.3224  8.3224  00.00 137.39
  7   59      LEO LESTER          + 0.4452  8.3395  8.3395  00.00 175.08
  8   7       JOHN MCLEAN SNR     + 0.2985  8.6310  8.6310  00.00 154.68
*************************ALTERNATES********************
  9   18      JORDAN KENWAY       + 0.1434  9.2750  9.2750  00.00 162.51
  10   11      ASWIN LE NOBLE      + 0.3728 25.2159 25.2159  00.00 26.79

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:25

Blood Cancer UK ET Bike qualifying session 2

Trevis Merite 21 to 11, Patrick LeLange up to #9 from #22, Carl Hester up from #18 to #13, Liam Holgate with a 0.008RT but broke out, Roxalvin Augusta up from #21 to #11, Bill Marsh in at #20 on his first run. Matt Jones #15 to #1 and Peter Harrison #8 to #2, Blade King #18 to #13, Alfie Udall suffered an engine cutout and was not able to get a run in on his neat looking HD.

Perfect ET for Scott Collier winning £50 thanks to Andy 'Fadster' Hadfield and the Twister Racing Team, well done Scott!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:25:40                              15  ET BIKE           
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   432     SCOTT COLLIER       + 0.0023  9.6004  0.0004  09.60 134.04
  2   785     MATT JONES          + 0.4443  9.0064  0.0064  09.00 145.79
  3   125     ROBBIE DOBBIE       + 0.1431 10.2249  0.0149  10.21 133.21
  4   130     PETER HARRISON      + 0.1467 10.8664  0.0164  10.85 119.46
  5   80      MIGUELANGELO BOELI  + 0.0668  9.1242  0.0242  09.10 152.08
  6   985     ANNA SASIAK         + 0.5150  9.5385  0.0385  09.50 152.08
  7   1       PHIL PRATT          + 0.3117  9.1493  0.0793  09.07 144.33
  8   484     JAKE BODEN          + 0.1450 12.0862  0.1062  11.98 105.41
  9   7       MICHAEL GOODING     + 0.2947  9.2109  0.1109  09.10 148.11
 10   828     LIAM HOLGATE        - 0.0197  9.7935  0.1135  09.68 134.03
 11   253     PATRICK DE LANGE    - 0.0428  9.2075  0.1975  09.01 156.27
 12   4       DAVE GRUNDY         + 0.0772 10.7479  0.2279  10.52 127.92
 13   70      ROXALVIN AUGUSTA    + 0.0853  9.2314  0.2314  09.00 145.77
 14   639     BLADE KING          + 0.2832 12.2135  0.2735  11.94 103.96
 15   957     JACK HARTLEY        - 0.0346 10.3517  0.3017  10.05 128.38
 16   60      TREVIS MERITE       - 0.1967  9.0688  0.3688  08.70 125.80
 17   3       GARY HESTER         + 0.0945  9.1818  0.3818  08.80 143.83
 18   1102    CARL HESTER         + 0.1795 11.3091  0.4091  10.90 123.08
 19   492     ALAN DAVIS          + 0.0395 12.5250  0.6350  11.89 107.54
 20   855     WILL PICKERING      + 0.4237 12.2369  0.9369  11.30 118.34
 21   844     BILL MARSH          + 0.3497 10.6957  1.6957  09.00 137.76
 22   1044    PATRICK LENAERS     - 0.1992 15.6393  4.2393  11.40 108.17
 23   1019    JUSTIN MALTON       + 0.0885 19.4362  7.8362  11.60  57.60

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Atlantic Fluid Tech 9.50 Bike qualifying session 2

Rick Sawatzki up a place to #2 and Rob Stanley up a place to #6, Carl Thomas #3 to #1, Steve Jackson up to #6.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:12:26                              18  9.50 BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   166     CARL THOMAS         + 0.0198  9.5067  0.0067  09.50 140.82
  2   803     ANDY HEAD           + 0.1938  9.5154  0.0154  09.50 119.62
  3   1       RICHARD SAWATZKI    + 0.1224  9.5993  0.0993  09.50 143.88
  4   82      DAVE HALL           + 0.1431  9.6509  0.1509  09.50 145.31
  5   787     DION HARTLEY        + 0.3564  9.7268  0.2268  09.50 139.83
  6   56      STEVEN JACKSON      + 0.5119  9.7366  0.2366  09.50 148.08
  7   175     ROB STANLEY         + 0.0604  9.8668  0.3668  09.50 139.49
  8   46      BRETT CORDELLE      + 0.0913  9.9278  0.4278  09.50 143.00
  9   606     BRAD HEAD           + 0.1231 10.0684  0.5684  09.50 131.67

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

18:10

JKE Race Works 8.50 Bike qualifying session 2

Patrick Rawnsley #17 to #10, Keith Wright slowed down track, Steve Howe from #20 to #18, Jonny Hines up to #8, Martin Hallett up a place, Ian Chrichlow 8.54. Michael Piggott up from #5 to #3, Gary Malone #12 to #8, Alan Morrison #7 up to #3, Stacey Reed #17 to #15, Jas Cordelle into #3 on her first timed run.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 18:07:35                              20  8.50 BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   239     IAN CHRICHLOW       + 0.1263  8.5041  0.0041  08.50 162.47
  2   584     ANDREW CHRISTOPHI   + 0.1013  8.5175  0.0175  08.50 157.99
  3   99      JASMINE CORDELLE    - 0.3305  8.5419  0.0419  08.50 145.70
  4   2       ALAN MORRISON       + 0.2395  8.5446  0.0446  08.50 153.11
  5   1033    MICHAEL PIGGOTT     + 0.4481  8.5510  0.0510  08.50 158.48
  6   710     DAN DE'ATH          + 0.0353  8.5539  0.0539  08.50 166.68
  7   1       JAY ROE             + 0.1706  8.5579  0.0579  08.50 155.21
  8   464     ANDY HALEY          + 0.4513  8.5949  0.0949  08.50 157.38
  9   968     GARY MALONE         + 0.3094  8.6196  0.1196  08.50 161.31
 10   57      JONATHAN HINES      + 0.2032  8.6325  0.1325  08.50 159.60
 11   470     ALEX GORDON         + 0.1142  8.6386  0.1386  08.50 156.34
 12   238     MARTIN HALLETT      + 0.1571  8.6695  0.1695  08.50 154.69
 13   932     PATRICK RAWNSLEY    + 0.2728  8.6908  0.1908  08.50 163.68
 14   71      JOE ELLIOTT         + 0.1935  8.7441  0.2441  08.50 155.28
 15   218     STACEY REED         + 0.2335  8.7587  0.2587  08.50 153.19
 16   310     JOSHUA STUBBINS     + 0.0887  8.8577  0.3577  08.50 147.61
 17   421     PAUL ADAMS          + 0.0965  8.8768  0.3768  08.50 147.67
 18   703     STEVE HOWE          + 0.2251  8.9892  0.4892  08.50 150.04
 19   832     LEWIS BURGESS       + 0.0896  9.0638  0.5638  08.50 154.72
 20   874     KEITH WRIGHT        + 0.3142 13.8224  5.3224  08.50  53.46
 21   66      CRAIG WRIGHT        - 0.0143  8.4857 -0.0143  08.50 159.65

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taylors Trophy Super Street Bike qualifying session 2

Quickest side by side ACU race in Europe Daniel Lencses 6.7215/223.31 v Steve Venables 6.7801/221.44 first half of ET and speed records for Daniel, well done both!

Improvement for Dave Smith 7.1616/203.46 too, Garry Bowe 7.0122/182.14, Jake Mechaell 7.3843/172.39, Steve Mead 7.9403/192.88, Mark Dainty 7.1479/ 200.77

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 17:59:27                              17  SUPER STREET BIKE 
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   68      DANIEL D. LENCSES   + 0.2617  6.7215  6.7215  00.00 223.31
  2   1       STEVE VENABLES      + 0.1112  6.7801  6.7801  00.00 221.44
  3   21      JAKE MECHAELL       + 0.1095  6.8658  6.8658  00.00 211.81
  4   8       GARRY BOWE          + 0.5093  7.0122  7.0122  00.00 182.14
  5   17      ROSS MORRISON       + 0.0934  7.0994  7.0994  00.00 203.50
  6   90      MARK DAINTY         + 0.2925  7.1479  7.1479  00.00 200.77
  7   10      DAVE SMITH          + 0.2542  7.1616  7.1616  00.00 203.46
  8   2       ALAN MORRISON       + 0.0542  7.2268  7.2268  00.00 195.35
*************************ALTERNATES********************
  9   5       MARK HOPE           + 0.1537  7.3123  7.3123  00.00 198.81
 10   56      STEPHEN MEAD        + 0.1087  7.4226  7.4226  00.00 174.40
 11   88      RUDOLFO MADURO      + 0.4454  8.0567  8.0567  00.00 143.84
 12   16      THURTNY MARTINA     + 0.5033  9.9247  9.9247  00.00 120.43

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

17:45

Banks Night Club Top Fuel Bike qualifying session 2

Steve Woollatt 6.1360/216.15 v Neil Midgley 12.3734/61.59. First pass of the event for these two, great run for Steve, 1.0391 and 3.9778/187.27, that's the new blower dialled in then! Quickest run for Steve since he went 6.06 in 2019. Neil with 1.0242 to 60ft and lifted.

Al Smith broke v Rene van den Berg 6.0557/246.37. Rene first with the burnout and Al doing his usual short burnout before the start line. PB for Rene 1.0610 to 60ft and 4.0215/201.99 to half track. Al's bike shed a small part and cut out immediately he twisted the throttle.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 17:53:29                              13  TOP FUEL BIKE     
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   36      RENE VAN DEN BERG   + 0.2575  6.0557  6.0557  00.00 246.37
  2   1       STEVE WOOLLATT      + 0.1995  6.1360  6.1360  00.00 216.15
  3   2       AL SMITH            + 0.1092  6.1542  6.1542  00.00 196.28
  4   3       NEIL MIDGLEY        + 0.5380 12.3734 12.3734  00.00  61.59

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Motorsport UK Pro Modified qualifying session 2

Jean Dulamon out first 6.1677/223.33 with a lot of smoke at the top end, 1.0481 to 60ft and 4.0255/189.50 to half track. We fear more work for the team overnight.

Andy Robinson's first run of the event, after oil pressure issues solved, 6.0881/216.90, nice straight pass to go #1, 0.9903 to 60ft and 3.929/189.48 to half track as points leader Michel Tooren was towed back to the pits. Pause for track inspection.

On the restart, Wayne Nicholson and Jon Webster paired up. Wayne's car stayed still whilst Jon didn't quite bump into full stage, the bubls flickered for a couple of seconds and then he took the green, went to the left 1.0561 to 60ft and then lifted before half track 4.5407/133.75 and 8.2574/108.46. Wayne pushed back for another attempt.

We then had more rain so qualifying was on hold until 17:50.

On the later restart Wayne Nicholson ran a 6.5015/217.19 solo, 1.0406 to 60ft and 4.2609/175.00, straight and dare we say softish run for Wayne.

Bobby Wallace 5.9349/241.61 v Nick Davies 5.9893/242.53 for Bobby to go #1. Incrementals .9813 and 3.9090/192.06 for Bobby, 1.0371 and 3.9636/193.44 for Nick, both cars straight down the track.

Kev Slyfield 6.2435/179.26 to go from #7 to #5, .9776 to 60ft and 3.8711/187.37 but lifting before the line. Final qualifying:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 17:52:14                              3  PRO MODIFIED      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   804     BOBBY WALLACE       + 0.0398  5.9349  5.9349  00.00 241.61
  2   570     NICK DAVIS          + 0.0682  5.9893  5.9893  00.00 242.53
  3   101     ANDY ROBINSON       + 0.1582  6.0881  6.0881  00.00 216.90
  4   12      JEAN DULAMON        + 0.1336  6.1677  6.1677  00.00 223.33
  5   1       KEV SLYFIELD        + 0.0962  6.2435  6.2435  00.00 179.26
  6   777     WAYNE NICHOLSON     + 0.3534  6.3013  6.3013  00.00 229.08
  7   1971    MICHEL TOOREN       + 0.0292  6.4464  6.4464  00.00 233.79
  8   507     JON WEBSTER         + 0.1697  7.3018  7.3018  00.00 198.12

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

15:30

Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator qualifying session 2

Rene Ehrismann with a great 7.34 to go #1 as Dan Williams reached for the sky in a major way and lifted. Dave Smith ran 7.706/176 alongside Kev Jenkins 11.988/93 with a little smoke along the way. Next Robin Orthodoxou 7.170/181 v Nic Williams 11.044/116.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET - DialIn        QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 15:30:12                              12  COMP ELIMINATOR   
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   821     RENE EHRISMANN      + 0.3678  7.3400 -0.6800  08.02 188.11
  2   8608    DAN WILLAIMS        + 0.0576 10.0360 -0.4740  10.51 127.68
  3   61      SPENCER TRAMM       + 0.0424 11.1903 -0.3597  11.55 114.63
  4   8735    NIC WILLIAMS        + 0.0580 11.0440 -0.3560  11.40 116.19
  5   727     ROBIN ORTHODOXOU    - 0.0007  7.1363 -0.3137  07.45 185.01
  6   73      KEVIN JENKINS       + 0.1491  7.7659 -0.0341  07.80 170.42
  7   692     DAVID SMITH         + 0.0796  7.6859  0.2359  07.45 177.06

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

15:25

Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator qualifying session 2

Improvement in times for Nick Hale and Ricky Hale, both stayed in position. Andy Bond and Ash Cooper also improved and stayed in position. Great runs for Tony Higgs, back in the sevens and Mark Sheridan - and stayed in position.

Elliott Day had a big improvement and moved up to #6. Al McSweeney ran a great 7.673/181.38 but his chutes not deploying correctly made for a wild ride in the shut down area as before, Al again coming to a safe halt but a scary moment.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Sports Ladder   QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 15:24:55                              11  STREET ELIMINATOR 
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   666     ANDY BOND           + 0.1907  7.0314  7.0314  00.00 206.96
  2   162     ALAN MCSWEENEY      + 0.4293  7.6621  7.6621  00.00 181.36
  3   277     ANTHONY HIGGS       + 0.3063  7.7594  7.7594  00.00 179.23
  4   534     MARK SHERIDAN       + 0.7425  8.2049  8.2049  00.00 182.09
  5   184     PAUL MORTON         + 0.4440  9.0278  9.0278  00.00 148.13
  6   1933    ELLIOT DAY          + 0.0680  9.3338  9.3338  00.00 149.11
  7   226     ASHLEY COOPER       + 0.6182  9.5845  9.5845  00.00 142.97
  8   524     NICK HALE           + 0.2884 10.6331 10.6331  00.00 125.45
  9   440     RICKY HALE          + 0.6688 11.3528 11.3528  00.00 125.25

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

15:15

B Fast R Super Comp qualifying session 2

Steve Field recording his first time of the event, broke out but on the list at #8. Pause for precipitation.

Simon Fulton moved up from #7 to #6 on the restart, Leah Kellett from #4 to #1, Richard Tunstall up from #4 to #2 with a nice package.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 15:13:58                              5  SUPER COMP        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1       LEAH KELLETT        + 0.0455  8.9333  0.0333  08.90 163.69
  2   927     RICHARD TUNSTALL    + 0.0010  8.9506  0.0506  08.90 146.18
  3   3       PAUL HUDSON         + 0.1043  8.9669  0.0669  08.90 157.95
  4   314     STEVEN HUDSON       + 0.0612  8.9735  0.0735  08.90 142.48
  5   526     ALLAN SCHOFIELD     + 0.0896  9.1029  0.2029  08.90 147.12
  6   42      SIMON FULTON        + 0.0185  9.1281  0.2281  08.90 145.37
  7   58      DARRYL HOWELLS      + 0.2359  9.4133  0.5133  08.90 115.67
  8   76      STEVE FIELD         + 0.0194  8.7386 -0.1614  08.90 136.87

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

14:50

VW Pro qualifying session 2

New PB for Luke Stevenson 8.4538/155.73, well done Luke, Phil Blogg moved up to #8.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 14:54:51                              23  VW PRO            
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   16      GRAHAM FAIRHEAD     + 0.0717 11.2690  0.0190  11.25 123.75
  2   36      LUKE STEVENSON      + 2.5861  8.5620  0.0620  08.50 154.66
  3   402     CHARLES ROBERTS     + 0.5626 11.6949  0.0949  11.60 121.85
  4   112     JACOB BAILEY        + 0.1005 10.2098  0.2598  09.95 144.29
  5   63      IAN DALE            + 0.4815 12.6719  0.5719  12.10 108.17
  6   4       SAM YOUNG           + 0.5455 11.4133  0.6133  10.80 122.08
  7   220     JAKE FRONDA         + 0.3611 12.1314  0.6314  11.50 120.75
  8   981     PHILL BLOGG         + 0.2320 12.8401  1.2401  11.60 104.29
  9   304     JONATHAN NEWELL     + 0.2493 13.6958  1.6958  12.00  86.85
 10   1       JAMES HODSON        + 0.0697 10.7069 -0.0131  10.72 132.43

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

14:50

VW Sportsman qualifying session 2

Jerry Sadler #21 to #2, Jon Gallant up #17 to #10 Steve Metcalf from #8 to #4, Nigel Gregson #14 to #9, Jon Crawford #13 to #3, Darren Walsh #6 to #3, Steve Stone #12 to #3, Justin Folley up from #18 to #15. Phil Jones up from #23 to #7 and Morgan Wilson up a place to #9.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 14:50:43                              24  VW SPORTSMAN      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   511     DANIEL BOUCHER      + 0.0715 12.7678  0.0178  12.75 104.43
  2   566     PAUL ROBINSON       - 0.0067 14.7415  0.0515  14.69  93.45
  3   523     STEVE STONE         + 0.2411 15.6377  0.0577  15.58  86.50
  4   623     JERRY SADLER        + 0.4770 15.9645  0.0845  15.88  86.50
  5   77      MARTIN AYTON        + 0.0581 15.7965  0.1065  15.69  88.87
  6   83      DARREN WALSH        + 0.2755 16.9988  0.1188  16.88  78.54
  7   354     PHILIP JONES        + 0.1580 14.5828  0.1328  14.45  93.50
  8   748     JON CRAWFORD        + 0.2461 15.5911  0.1411  15.45  87.86
  9   326     MORGAN WILSON       + 0.1287 18.0591  0.1591  17.90  69.19
 10   487     STEVE METCALF       + 0.2543 17.0760  0.1760  16.90  74.05
 11   573     ANDREW BAMBRICK     + 0.5182 13.6299  0.1799  13.45  98.32
 12   355     CONNOR JONES        + 0.3325 20.2219  0.2219  20.00  62.78
 13   272     NIGEL GREGSON       + 0.3802 16.3433  0.3433  16.00  88.55
 14   493     JON GALLANT         - 0.0604 18.1706  0.3706  17.80  78.54
 15   333     POLLY JUDGE         + 0.1033 16.2415  0.3815  15.86  85.19
 16   105     JUSTIN FOLLEY       + 0.5882 15.8118  0.4618  15.35  88.17
 17   264     THOMAS CIRCUIT      + 0.1238 19.0293  0.5193  18.51  72.07
 18   589     NIGEL COULSON       + 0.5752 14.5204  0.5204  14.00 102.54
 19   454     LAURENCE CLARK      - 0.0374 14.2354  0.5354  13.70  89.39
 20   575     LOWRI ANSLOW        - 0.1884 16.5019  1.2019  15.30  82.26
 21   48      EMMA SADLER         + 0.5112 17.0228  1.2228  15.80  86.49
 22   25      LOTTIE BRADFORD     - 0.0127 26.3692  8.0692  18.30  60.70
 23   131     BRUCE HARVEY        + 0.2896 16.3295 -0.1205  16.45  69.08

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Renegade Outlaw Anglia qualifying session 2

Barry Woodford up from #6 to #4, Wayne Power improved but stayed in 5th. Colin Millar did not run in this session.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 14:40:35                              7  OUTLAW ANGLIA     
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   88      COLIN MILLER        + 0.1258  8.2335  8.2335  00.00 167.90
  2   7       ROB STONE           + 0.1340  8.4200  8.4200  00.00 155.21
  3   115     BEN KENNEDY         + 1.0042 10.3658 10.3658  00.00 123.51
  4   86      BARRY WOODFORD      + 0.2762 10.3959 10.3959  00.00 130.26
  5   68      WAYNE POWER         + 0.6191 10.5489 10.5489  00.00 126.28
  6   241     DOUGLAS MCCLURE     + 0.2682 10.8183 10.8183  00.00 123.88

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

14:35

Peter Nee Super Pro ET qualifying session 2

Alan Didwell up from #17 to #8, Rene Jaspert up from #15 to #13. Pause for slight precipitation at top end which continued for a 10 minutes but dried quickly in the stiff breeze.

On the restart, sponsor Pete Walters went from #4 to #1, Callum Swinchatt from #18 to #12. Scott Hauser from #18 to #4, a great 6.879/191.38 for Nick Good but stayed in #2, Matt Peters in the Lucas Oil NG Motorsport car went into the list at #16. Mark Turner up from #19 to #17 but some way off his dial in, with new parts on the car yet to produce the expected performance increase. Martyn Jones improved to go up one place to 17 alongside AC Bell on his first pass, Ash and AC being referred to as The Bells in the points list.

Mark Bailey up from #10 to #4, Billy Gane up from #13 to #8.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 14:37:14                              8  SUPER PRO ET      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   881     PETER WALTERS       + 0.1240  7.6680  0.0080  07.66 172.98
  2   250     NICK GOOD           + 0.1125  6.8730  0.0130  06.86 190.46
  3   1       DANIEL GILES        + 0.0338  7.3645  0.0145  07.35 178.51
  4   450     MARK BAILEY         - 0.0444  8.8276  0.0176  08.81 151.03
  5   3001    SCOTT HAUSER        + 0.2207  7.3934  0.0234  07.37 178.39
  6   782     DAVID RUSSELL       + 0.0623  8.7600  0.0400  08.72 158.46
  7   105     RON BARTLETT        - 0.0624  8.2550  0.0450  08.21 164.23
  8   90      BILLY GANE          + 0.0502  8.6299  0.0499  08.58 158.45
  9   700     PHIL TOPPIN         + 0.1085  8.8010  0.0510  08.75 152.06
 10   96      JOE KELLETT         + 0.0108  7.5683  0.0583  07.51 177.81
 11   166     ALAN DIDWELL        + 0.0185  7.7295  0.0595  07.67 174.93
 12   59      CALLUM SWINCHATT    + 0.0651  8.9663  0.0663  08.90 141.56
 13   1969    COLLIN MORRICE      + 0.0450  8.9434  0.0734  08.87 150.07
 14   42      KIERAN ASTLEY       + 0.1838  9.0656  0.0956  08.97 145.68
 15   1500    RENE JASPERT        - 0.1195  8.6059  0.3059  08.30 164.22
 16   2208    MATT PETERS         + 4.4552  7.8885  0.3885  07.50 169.75
 17   453     MARTYN JONES        + 0.1085  6.4199  0.4199  06.00 174.33
 18   308     MARK TURNER         + 0.1690  8.5003  0.5103  07.99 157.36
 19   543     JACK BREWSTER       + 0.6646  8.4307  1.3307  07.10 149.53
 20   474     AC BELL             + 0.0722  8.7971 -0.0629  08.86 154.66

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

13:55

Modurstang Pro ET qualifying session 2

Allan Schofield from #18 to #1 with +0.006 on dial, Tom Kaye up to #19 as Nick Mugridge recorded his first time of the day, Dan Fulton from #27 to #2 Chloe Wilkins from #12 to #5, Ronnie Mercer from #34 to #3, Bob Molden from #10 to #4, Pete Dodd from #35 to #33 still breaking out, Leigh Morris up from #13 to #8, #15 to #7 for Gary Carr. Brief pause for clean up.

Simon Gough went up from #32 to #2, leaving Will Clark on the bump. First run of the day for Josh Duncan to #28 (Neill Watkins now on the bump spot), Dave Cherrett #31 to #25, Andy Garnett from #12 to #3, James Oliver from #13 to #3 after a huge wheelie. Huge breakout for Kieran Turner 10.07 on 10.97 and that with a wiggle after 60ft!

Jon Turner up to #13 and Stuart Doignie up one place to #28, Dave Fulton from #20 to #9, Marie Mills up from #21 to #17. Problems on the launch for Darren Law who sidelined the car at 330ft. Will Clark alongside up from #21 to #18. Then a battle of the non-qualifiers Amy Watkins and Dan Holloway, #3 and #2 in the championship, Amy from #36 to #8 as Dan broke out again. Followed by Neill v Tom Watkins, Neill from #34 to #1 and Tom from #26 to #18. A really exciting end to the session!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 13:55:53                              9  PRO ET            
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   637     NEILL WATKINS       + 0.0546 11.4045  0.0045  11.40 113.46
  2   526     ALLAN SCHOFIELD     + 0.2367  9.1067  0.0067  09.10 147.10
  3   541     SIMON GOUGH         + 0.2307  8.5606  0.0106  08.55 155.73
  4   972     JAMES OLIVER        + 0.0614  9.3649  0.0149  09.35 140.24
  5   909     ANDY GARNETT        + 0.0930 11.1152  0.0152  11.10 115.62
  6   915     DANIEL FULTON       + 0.3010 10.1577  0.0277  10.13 133.33
  7   157     RONNIE MERCER       + 0.0136  9.1105  0.0305  09.08 143.37
  8   205     BOB MOLDEN          + 0.0966  9.5810  0.0310  09.55 137.68
  9   554     AMY WATKINS         + 0.0154  9.5823  0.0323  09.55 139.85
 10   706     MASON GRIFFITHS     + 0.1787  9.2413  0.0413  09.20 141.64
 11   22      DAVE FULTON         + 0.0241  9.6469  0.0469  09.60 137.68
 12   85      MARC HUXLEY         + 0.0754 10.1821  0.0521  10.13 129.52
 13   11      GARY CARR           + 0.1880  9.1176  0.0576  09.06 148.59
 14   225     CHLOE WILKINS       + 0.1583  9.3310  0.0610  09.27 142.01
 15   569     LEIGH MORRIS        + 0.0305 10.1650  0.0650  10.10 131.27
 16   648     JON TURNER          - 0.0463 10.1174  0.0674  10.05 133.61
 17   595     JOHN BEAN           + 0.0633  9.5791  0.0691  09.51 139.38
 18   559     THOMAS WATKINS      + 0.0982  9.2298  0.0798  09.15 146.66
 19   2025    BRETT FEATHERSTONE  + 0.0961  9.7315  0.0815  09.65 135.62
 20   164     MARIE MILLS         - 0.0339 10.6832  0.0832  10.60 120.54
 21   1420    WILLIAM CLARK       + 0.0521  9.9125  0.0925  09.82 132.54
 22   199     ALFIE WRATTEN       + 0.0376  9.4469  0.0969  09.35 142.46
 23   772     WARREN WATTS        - 0.0202  9.1407  0.1107  09.03 145.21
 24   528     GUY KING            + 0.1697 10.3140  0.1140  10.20 127.33
 25   207     DAVID RUDD          + 0.0003  9.8707  0.1307  09.74 134.47
 26   2001    TOM KAYE            + 0.0755 10.3810  0.1810  10.20 127.70
 27   495     GEOFF COWLEY        + 0.1855  9.5422  0.2922  09.25 133.65
 28   79      DAVE CHERRETT       - 0.0810 10.7199  0.5699  10.15 111.52
 29   1089    NICK MUGRIDGE       + 0.1810 10.9324  0.6324  10.30 122.04
 30   158     WAYNE HISCOCK       + 0.2130 10.0342  0.6542  09.38 100.71
 31   704     STUART DOIGNIE      + 0.1409 12.5799  0.8099  11.77 107.40
 32   51      JOSH DUNCAN         + 0.4995 11.3737  0.8737  10.50 111.91
*************************ALTERNATES********************
 33   938     KIERAN TURNER       + 0.7088 11.0480  1.1480  09.90 122.84
 34   457     AC BELL             + 0.2628 11.9953  1.9953  10.00  77.20
 35   95      DAN HOLLOWAY        + 0.0897  9.1090 -0.0110  09.12 141.69
 36   426     PETE DODD           - 0.0118  9.2536 -0.0264  09.28 144.83
 37   426     DARREN LAW          + 0.3813  9.5989 -0.3011  09.90 139.87
* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

13:30

Eurodragster.com Junior Drag Bike qualifying session 2

Anoukl Burgering up from #10 to #5, Casey Holgate from #8 to #3, Lyra Humber from #7 to #6, Hollie King from #10 to #2 and Leah Morrison up to #6.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 13:30:17                              21  JUNIOR DRAG BIKE  
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   11      BRAD MORRISON       + 0.8645 14.6263  0.1263  14.50  41.82
  2   1       HOLLIE KING         + 0.2651 11.2691  0.1491  11.12  55.56
  3   9       SAMUEL HOPE         + 0.3880 14.0331  0.1831  13.85  43.01
  4   2       CASEY HOLGATE       + 0.4034  8.6854  0.1854  08.50  77.36
  5   7       MAGGIE SMALLMAN     + 0.8717 14.9203  0.2203  14.70  46.13
  6   10      LEAH MORRISON       + 0.1452 12.8590  0.2590  12.60  46.79
  7   3       MEG TALBOT          + 0.2341  8.6966  0.5766  08.12  77.37
  8   4       LYRA HUMBER         + 0.4432 17.8239  0.8239  17.00  37.47
  9   18      ANOUKL BURGERING    + 0.8772 14.2916  1.3016  12.99  46.03
 10   8       GRACE POLLEN        + 1.0204 10.9606  2.0606  08.90  59.42

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucas Oil Junior Dragster qualifying session 2

Luke Fulton up from #9 to #7, first run for Harry Peters, second perfect light of the day and #1 for Jacqueline Bartlett with a 0.0007, well done Jacqueline! Daniel Weir up to #5, Jake Cooper up from #25 to #22 as Jack Taylor made his first pass of the event. Ellie May Brown up from #25 to #8. Ted Sullivan #12 to #3, Chevy Checkett from #15 to #13. Luke Mugridge #18 to #5, Sam Fairhurst up a couple of spots to #17, Jessica Bishop from #26 to #14, Damion Redshaw to #4 on his first run,

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: Reaction Time      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 13:25:11                              22  JUNIOR DRAGSTER   
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1966    J. CALLIN BARTLETT  + 0.0007  8.1313  0.2313  07.90  76.43
  2   5       MACKENZIE LOVE      + 0.0121  8.5007  0.6007  07.90  75.28
  3   21      TED SULLIVAN        + 0.0144  9.2362  0.3362  08.90  54.08
  4   16      DAMION REDSHAW      + 0.0198  9.2550  0.3550  08.90  70.13
  5   29      MAX TAYLOR          + 0.0270 12.6602  0.7602  11.90  46.89
  6   12      LUKE MUGRIDGE       + 0.0277  8.2757  0.3757  07.90  78.15
  7   17      LOLA-BELLE KENT     + 0.0336 12.2111  3.3111  08.90  51.44
  8   15      DANIEL WEIR         + 0.0382  8.1476  0.2476  07.90  77.09
  9   9       HARLEY COULSELL     + 0.0400  8.1981  0.2981  07.90  76.94
 10   77      LIAM MACDONALD      + 0.0517  8.6156  0.7156  07.90  72.51
 11   31      NIEVE DEEVEY        + 0.0548 13.5900  1.6900  11.90  47.01
 12   27      ELLIE MAY BROWN     + 0.0594  8.2993  0.3993  07.90  76.31
 13   11      LUKE FULTON         + 0.0712  8.3094  0.4094  07.90  78.01
 14   3       FREDDIE TAYLOR      + 0.0751  8.0630  0.1630  07.90  78.01
 15   8       JESSICA BISHOP      + 0.0896  8.0706  0.1706  07.90  80.21
 16   18      CHEVROLET CHECKETT  + 0.0903  9.0161  0.1161  08.90  70.67
 17   22      JAKE COOPER         + 0.1076  9.1931  0.2931  08.90  67.51
 18   10      KATIE ELLIS         + 0.1165  8.2940  0.3940  07.90  76.42
 19   25      SAM FAIRHURST       + 0.1257  8.9903  1.0903  07.90  71.23
 20   14      KAI COOPER          + 0.1265  9.1950  0.2950  08.90  68.99
 21   45      DANIEL TODD         + 0.1274 12.8986  0.9986  11.90  48.73
 22   32      TEDDY HOWE          + 0.2241 12.8929  0.9929  11.90  48.78
 23   24      ADA CASSISI         + 0.2496 10.0448  1.1448  08.90  63.12
 24   34      HARRY PETERS        + 0.2916  9.1425  0.2425  08.90  69.58
 25   26      JACK TAYLOR         + 0.3194  9.5826  0.6826  08.90  64.65
 26   37      TOM PETERS          + 0.5131 13.5852  1.6852  11.90  42.04
 27   1       HARRY REDSHAW       - 0.0203  8.7783  0.8783  07.90  72.62
 28   35      FINLEY FAGG         - 0.1225 12.4915  0.5915  11.90  48.94

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

13:10

Springbridge Direct Wild Bunch qualifying session 1

New PB for Keith Crampton, well done Keith! Rob Brown still sideways on the launch despite working to solve recent directoinal problems. Phil James v Bob Hawkins, welcome whiff of nitro from Bob, who will be running at Dragstalgia as well.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 13:08:36                              2  WILD BUNCH        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   2       PHILIP JAMES        + 0.9116  9.7130  0.1630  09.55 135.23
  2   1       ROBERT BROWN        + 0.1059  8.8494  0.1994  08.65 149.12
  3   91      BOB HAWKINS         + 0.5367  6.9598  0.2598  06.70 192.95
  4   78      KEITH CRAMPTON      + 0.3257  9.6586 -0.0514  09.71 139.40

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

13:05

Tony Morris Carburetors Super Gas qualifying session 1

Andy Dibley (Camaro), Mark White (Vega) started the session with solos, Jon Giles (Brogie roadster) v Andy Harrison (Sierra) into #1 with +0.0046. Dave Fulton (Nova) v Jon Turner (Cuda), Jon Morton (Camaro 3) v Pete Creswell (Mustang), Collin Morrice (Camaro) v Simon Fulton

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 13:04:14                              6  SUPER GAS         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1       ANDY HARRISON       + 0.0666  9.9046  0.0046  09.90 142.10
  2   164     PETER CRESWELL      + 0.0252 10.0015  0.1015  09.90 151.16
  3   424     JON GILES           + 0.0441 10.0471  0.1471  09.90 144.76
  4   365     MARK WHITE          + 0.0721 10.0567  0.1567  09.90 130.66
  5   990     ANDY DIBLEY         + 0.0768 10.0802  0.1802  09.90 144.86
  6   1969    COLLIN MORRICE      + 0.0327 10.0950  0.1950  09.90 146.71
  7   648     JON TURNER          + 1.0915 10.0993  0.1993  09.90 133.36
  8   22      DAVID FULTON        + 0.5637 10.1176  0.2176  09.90 135.22
  9   69      JON MORTON          + 0.0298  9.8850 -0.0150  09.90 152.13

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:55

Hutchinson & Dibley Sportsman ET qualifying session 1

Steven Mellors v Clive Dandridge, Tom Atkinson with a close-to-perfect +0.002 on dial to go #1 v Holly Walters, Chris Creswell (Fiesta ST) v Kirstie Tramm (Mercedes), Ashley Symons (Skyline) v Jamie Creswell (Fiesta ST) going to #3 on her first competitive run, Dominic Hensman (Golf) v Troy Attree (Camaro Z28), Chris Redshaw to #2 v Debbie Taylor. Then Paul Marston (Mustang) to #2 v Gary Lake (Trans Am). Michelle Walker (Cortina Mk1) returning with husband Roy after a break v Felicity Gibbs (Mustang), Alan Medley (Mustang) v Georgina Smith (Supra), Brian Huxley (Focus Estate) v Jane McCready (Escort van), Matt Halsall (Mk2 Escort) solo, Lee Huxley (Mustang convertible) v Gill Medley (Cherokee),

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:57:29                              10  SPORTSMAN ET      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   347     TOM ATKINSON        - 0.0436 12.0024  0.0024  12.00  84.57
  2   212     PAUL MARSTON        - 0.0536 12.5034  0.0234  12.48 109.62
  3   919     CHRIS REDSHAW       + 0.1057 15.6043  0.0243  15.58  86.33
  4   15      KIRSTY TRAMM        - 0.0632 14.2375  0.0375  14.20  96.64
  5   964     MATT HALSALL        + 0.6792 16.8426  0.0426  16.80  76.81
  6   387     GEORGINA SMITH      + 0.2394 15.9777  0.0577  15.92  87.32
  7   167     GARY LAKE           + 0.0763 14.1263  0.0663  14.06  93.83
  8   16      JAMIE CRESWELL      + 0.3200 18.1171  0.0671  18.05  73.45
  9   864     ALAN MEDLEY         + 0.4485 13.6619  0.0719  13.59  99.26
 10   4189    JANE MCCREADY       + 0.1188 16.0252  0.1152  15.91  78.41
 11   236     DEBBIE TAYLOR       + 0.2373 13.5899  0.1899  13.40  98.53
 12   48      ASHLEY SYMONS       + 0.6958 13.6038  0.2038  13.40 104.31
 13   107     TROY ATTREE         + 0.7602 14.2129  0.2129  14.00  94.46
 14   5       HOLLY WALTERS       + 0.0422 15.7143  0.2143  15.50  89.22
 15   25      BRIAN HUXLEY        + 0.0663 19.1253  0.2553  18.87  71.00
 16   816     FELICITY GIBBS      - 0.0155 17.3591  0.2591  17.10  79.52
 17   483     CLIVE DANDRIDGE     - 0.1752 13.2076  0.2776  12.93  99.39
 18   863     GILL MEDLEY         + 0.1322 12.6480  0.3280  12.32 108.70
 19   110     LEE HUXLEY          + 0.1863 14.6435  1.1435  13.50  88.90
 20   1430    MICHELLE WALKER     + 0.6147 16.1660  1.1660  15.00  73.92
 21   997     DOMINIC HENSMAN     + 0.0677 16.2606 -0.0394  16.30  85.05
 22   19      STEVEN MELLORS      + 0.1310 15.8544 -0.1456  16.00  84.41
 23   33      CHRIS CRESWELL      + 0.1103 15.3141 -0.2359  15.55  91.61

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:45

Leeks Landscapes Funny Bike qualifying session 1

Dave Peters v Lorcan Parnell who drifted towards the centre but he steered away from it to get a time on the boards. Then Louis Davis to #1 v Roger Moore whose bike left more leisurely than previously. Followed by Eric Richard from France and Maarten Zijlstra from the Netherlands, great to see more overseas visitors, Maarten waited for 11.5s on the line and then made a solid pass.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:45:18                              14  FUNNY BIKE        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   14      LOUIS DAVIS         + 0.0638  7.0297  7.0297  00.00 184.38
  2   34      ERIC RICHARD        + 0.1486  7.6289  7.6289  00.00 175.76
  3   6       LUCAN PARNELL       + 0.2955  7.6446  7.6446  00.00 132.93
  4   3       DAVE PETERS         + 0.3571  8.0592  8.0592  00.00 166.67
  5   56      MAARTEN ZIJLSTRA    +11.5200  8.2439  8.2439  00.00 165.53
  6   11      ROGER MOORE         + 0.5594  8.4166  8.4166  00.00 156.34

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jet Funny Car demo run

Martin Hill (Fireforce 3 Jet FC) 6.3787/216.91, 1.1288 to 60ft and 4.3117/188.08 to half track.

12:30

Motorsport UK Pro Modified qualifying session 1

Bobby Wallace (Camaro) 6.1607 with extended nitrous purge, then sister Annie directed him into pre-stage, car went to the left at 330ft. 1.0084 to 60ft and corrected to 4.0831/185.66 at half track.

Wayne Nicholson 6.3013/229.08, car moved left on launch 1.0351 but corrected and 4.1556/184.12 to half track.

Jon Webster (Mustang) 7.3018/198.12 v Kev Slyfield (Thunderbird) 6.5246/185.84 Kev steered it straight, 0.9945 60ft and 4.1398/173.42 but lifted at 1000ft, Jon ran close to the wall, 1.1000 60ft and 4.7694/151.56.

Nick Davies (Firebird) 6.1160/236.41 v Michel Tooren (Cuda) 6.4464/233.79. Nick has had work done on new cylinder heads with partner Rob Loaring, car went well to 1.1022 and 4.0525/191.35 as Michel had to pedal after a 0.9792 aggressive launch and 4.3074/177.65 to half track.

Andy Robinson (due to oil pressure problems reported on FB) and Jean Dulamon (piston damage from his test pass) were surprise no shows in this session, we hope we'll see them later.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:32:06                              3  PRO MODIFIED      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   570     NICK DAVIS          - 0.0098  6.1160  6.1160  00.00 236.41
  2   804     BOBBY WALLACE       + 0.1766  6.1607  6.1607  00.00 238.56
  3   777     WAYNE NICHOLSON     + 0.3534  6.3013  6.3013  00.00 229.08
  4   1971    MICHEL TOOREN       + 0.0292  6.4464  6.4464  00.00 233.79
  5   1       KEV SLYFIELD        + 0.0520  6.5246  6.5246  00.00 185.84
  6   507     JON WEBSTER         + 0.1697  7.3018  7.3018  00.00 198.12

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:20

Banks Night Club Top Fuel Bike qualifying session 1

Rene van den Berg v Al Smith 6.1542/196.28, 1.0192 to 60ft and 3.9079/187.74, great pass for Al after a lot of work by Phil Bambridge and the team and successful testing yesterday. Rene with 1.0550 60ft but then lost traction.

Steve Woollatt shut off, engine sounding great but no momentum off the startline, clutch problem the likely cause.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:20:18                              13  TOP FUEL BIKE     
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   2       AL SMITH            + 0.1092  6.1542  6.1542  00.00 196.28
  2   36      RENE VAN DEN BERG   + 0.3556 16.5069 16.5069  00.00  46.76

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:15

Track Worx Comp Eliminator qualifying session 1

Spencer Tramm v Nic Williams (Camaros), followed by Kev Jenkins (Escort) v Dan Williams (Chevelle) into #1, Dave Smith (Jag XKR) on a solo. Welcome back to Rene Ehrismann (Chevy Bel Air) to #1 with a great opener v Robin Orthodoxou

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET - DialIn        QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:14:39                              12  COMP ELIMINATOR   
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   821     RENE EHRISMANN      + 0.3522  7.4966 -0.5234  08.02 180.65
  2   8608    DAN WILLAIMS        + 0.0576 10.0360 -0.4740  10.51 127.68
  3   61      SPENCER TRAMM       + 0.0424 11.1903 -0.3597  11.55 114.63
  4   8735    NIC WILLIAMS        + 0.1098 11.0775 -0.3225  11.40 115.92
  5   727     ROBIN ORTHODOXOU    - 0.0007  7.1363 -0.3137  07.45 185.01
  6   73      KEVIN JENKINS       + 0.1491  7.7659 -0.0341  07.80 170.42
  7   692     DAVID SMITH         + 0.0796  7.6859  0.2359  07.45 177.06

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

12:10

Taylors Trophy Super Street Bike qualifying session 1

Daniel Lencses with a great pass after four 6.8s in testing yesterday, Dave Smith lifted after a problematic start. Then Mark Hope v Mark Dainty, wheelies for both and Mark D. lifted. Then Steve Wood v Steve Venables, Ven straight down to a great pass to go #2 as Woody had a foul start and pushed back. Then the Netherlands pair of Thurtny v Rudolfo who lost gear and then went sideways on the launch.

Garry Bowe v Ross Morrison, Ross continued his improvement with a great 7.09 as Garry lifted after getting into a wheelie after half track. Steve Mead v Al Morrison Jnr next, then Jake Mechaell on a solo to go into #2.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 12:08:19                              17  SUPER STREET BIKE 
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   68      DANIEL D. LENCSES   + 0.3675  6.7869  6.7869  00.00 217.16
  2   21      JAKE MECHAELL       + 0.1095  6.8658  6.8658  00.00 211.81
  3   1       STEVE VENABLES      + 0.3907  6.8740  6.8740  00.00 220.15
  4   17      ROSS MORRISON       + 0.0934  7.0994  7.0994  00.00 203.50
  5   2       ALAN MORRISON       + 0.0542  7.2268  7.2268  00.00 195.35
  6   56      STEPHEN MEAD        + 0.1087  7.4226  7.4226  00.00 174.40
  7   5       MARK HOPE           + 0.0288  7.5169  7.5169  00.00 194.69
  8   8       GARRY BOWE          + 0.0771  7.5528  7.5528  00.00 163.75
*************************ALTERNATES********************
  9   16      THURTNY MARTINA     + 0.5033  9.9247  9.9247  00.00 120.43
 10   88      RUDOLFO MADURO      + 0.1395 10.3166 10.3166  00.00 154.20
 11   10      DAVE THOMAS         + 0.4113 12.2660 12.2660  00.00 195.45
 12   90      MARK DAINTY         - 0.3856 15.3298 15.3298  00.00  61.68

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:55

Suzukiperformancespares.co.uk Comp Bike qualifying session 1

Jordan Kenway v Chris Neary, Graham Dance broke off the line v Len Paget who slowed after half track, Mick Winyard v Shawn Buttigieg who lifted in half track when the bike headed towards the centre line, John McLean Snr v Paul Hambidge who went into #1, Aswin Le Noble slowed off the line v Leo Lester who has a new motor and clutch (thanks to Steve Moxley for this information)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:53:03                              16  COMP BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   5       PAUL HAMBIDGE       + 0.1707  7.7655  7.7655  00.00 166.70
  2   24      MICK WINYARD        + 0.2196  8.0824  8.0824  00.00 175.76
  3   2       CHRIS NEARY         + 0.2381  8.1147  8.1147  00.00 180.63
  4   9       SHAWN BUTTIGIEG     + 0.1118  8.1598  8.1598  00.00 114.49
  5   10      LEONARD PAGET       - 0.0413  8.3224  8.3224  00.00 137.39
  6   59      LEO LESTER          + 0.1483  8.4668  8.4668  00.00 174.39
  7   7       JOHN MCLEAN SNR     + 0.2985  8.6310  8.6310  00.00 154.68
  8   18      JORDAN KENWAY       + 0.2168  9.5111  9.5111  00.00 114.36
*************************ALTERNATES********************
  9   11      ASWIN LE NOBLE      + 0.3728 25.2159 25.2159  00.00 26.79
* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:45

Blood Cancer ET Bike qualifying session 1

Welcome to visitors from Netherlands Roxalvin Augusta and Migielangelo Boeli who went to #1, then Trevis Merite v Carl Hester, breaking out to 8.687/154.13 new PB we think, well done Carl. Gary Hester v Patrick Lenaers from the Netherlands, Matt Jones v Scott Collier who went into #2. Jack Hartley v Michael Gooding, Justin Malton (Kawasaki) v Peter Harrison (Ducati), Alan Davis v Jake Boden, Dave Grundy v Will Pickering, Robbie Dobbie v Anna Sasiak (riding her street bike to #2), Liam Holgate v Blade King (both ex Junior Drag Bike racers).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:46:30                              15  ET BIKE           
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   80      MIGUELANGELO BOELI  + 0.0668  9.1242  0.0242  09.10 152.08
  2   985     ANNA SASIAK         + 0.5150  9.5385  0.0385  09.50 152.08
  3   432     SCOTT COLLIER       + 0.1586  9.6626  0.0626  09.60 132.13
  4   1       PHIL PRATT          + 0.0801  9.1751  0.1051  09.07 148.07
  5   484     JAKE BODEN          + 0.1450 12.0862  0.1062  11.98 105.41
  6   7       MICHAEL GOODING     + 0.2947  9.2109  0.1109  09.10 148.11
  7   828     LIAM HOLGATE        - 0.0197  9.7935  0.1135  09.68 134.03
  8   130     PETER HARRISON      + 0.1506 11.1220  0.1220  11.00 116.83
  9   4       DAVE GRUNDY         + 0.0772 10.7479  0.2279  10.52 127.92
 10   3       GARY HESTER         + 0.0945  9.1818  0.3818  08.80 143.83
 11   785     MATT JONES          + 0.1960  9.4260  0.4260  09.00 142.03
 12   492     ALAN DAVIS          + 0.0395 12.5250  0.6350  11.89 107.54
 13   855     WILL PICKERING      + 0.4237 12.2369  0.9369  11.30 118.34
 14   639     BLADE KING          + 0.0587 12.8677  0.9977  11.87 100.94
 15   957     JACK HARTLEY        + 0.1357 11.4573  1.4073  10.05 118.21
 16   1102    CARL HESTER         - 0.1125 13.2186  2.3186  10.90 112.75
 17   1044    PATRICK LENAERS     - 0.1992 15.6393  4.2393  11.40 108.17
 18   1019    JUSTIN MALTON       + 0.0885 19.4362  7.8362  11.60  57.60
 19   70      ROXALVIN AUGUSTA    + 0.0824  9.0501 -0.0499  09.10 147.58
 20   125     ROBBIE DOBBIE       + 0.0776 10.2360 -0.0640  10.30 131.66
 21   60      TREVIS MERITE       + 0.0334  8.6871 -0.0829  08.77 154.13
 22   253     PATRICK DE LANGE    + 0.2241  9.3691 -0.5309  09.90 155.22

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Atlantic Fluid Tech 9.50 Bike qualifying session 1

Brad Head reverted to 9.50 Bike when parts didn't arrive for his 8.50 machine, hi to Haley Hadfield who is looking in from home. Carl Thomas v Dave Hall to go #3 and #4. Brett Cordelle back after a flip earlier in the season, tested yesterday and making a good start.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:35:37                              18  9.50 BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   803     ANDY HEAD           + 0.1938  9.5154  0.0154  09.50 119.62
  2   166     CARL THOMAS         + 0.0837  9.6240  0.1240  09.50 139.44
  3   1       RICHARD SAWATZKI    + 0.0794  9.6390  0.1390  09.50 141.68
  4   82      DAVE HALL           + 0.1431  9.6509  0.1509  09.50 145.31
  5   787     DION HARTLEY        + 0.3815  9.7299  0.2299  09.50 138.63
  6   46      BRETT CORDELLE      + 0.0913  9.9278  0.4278  09.50 143.00
  7   175     ROB STANLEY         + 0.0193 10.0174  0.5174  09.50 135.67
  8   606     BRAD HEAD           + 0.1231 10.0684  0.5684  09.50 131.67
  9   56      STEVEN JACKSON      + 0.6096 10.5698  1.0698  09.50 140.27

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

JKE Race Works 8.50 Bike qualifying session 1

Andrew Christophi (584) off to a great start v Margot Piggott, Patrick Walmsley v Keith Wright who had some wheelies, Jas Cordelle across the track but missing the 330ft block, Jay Roe v new to the class Paul Adams, Al Morrison v Ian Crichlow who went into #1.

Lewis Burgess getting very close to the centre line v Steve Howe, Andy Haley v Dan De'ath into #3, Craig Wright broke out v Martin Hallett (nitrous purge for Martin), Stacey Reed v Jonny Hines, #2 and #3 in the points. Alex Gordon v Josh Stubbins, Gary Malone finished the class.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:32:14                              20  8.50 BIKE         
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   239     IAN CHRICHLOW       + 0.1263  8.5041  0.0041  08.50 162.47
  2   584                         + 0.1013  8.5175  0.0175  08.50 157.99
  3   710     DAN DE'ATH          + 0.0353  8.5539  0.0539  08.50 166.68
  4   1       JAY ROE             + 0.1706  8.5579  0.0579  08.50 155.21
  5   1033    MARGOT PIGGOTT      + 0.4793  8.5760  0.0760  08.50 157.98
  6   464     ANDY HALEY          + 0.4513  8.5949  0.0949  08.50 157.38
  7   2       ALAN MORRISON       + 0.2616  8.5996  0.0996  08.50 156.90
  8   470     ALEX GORDON         + 0.1142  8.6386  0.1386  08.50 156.34
  9   238     MARTIN HALLETT      + 0.1151  8.6946  0.1946  08.50 153.16
 10   968     GARY MALONE         + 0.4176  8.7248  0.2248  08.50 132.20
 11   71      JOE ELLIOTT         + 1.5468  8.7526  0.2526  08.50 154.69
 12   421     PAUL ADAMS          + 0.0965  8.8768  0.3768  08.50 147.67
 13   218     STACEY REED         + 0.1594  8.9129  0.4129  08.50 151.58
 14   310     JOSHUA STUBBINS     + 0.0374  9.0100  0.5100  08.50 138.21
 15   932     PATRICK RAWNSLEY    + 0.2841  9.2142  0.7142  08.50 160.18
 16   57      JONATHAN HINES      + 0.2678 10.3613  1.8613  08.50 154.74
 17   832     LEWIS BURGESS       + 0.3113 11.2767  2.7767  08.50  84.74
 18   874     KEITH WRIGHT        + 0.3142 13.8224  5.3224  08.50  53.46
 19   703     STEVE HOWE          + 0.1534  8.4724 -0.0276  08.50 160.26
 20   66      CRAIG WRIGHT        + 0.0916  8.4441 -0.0559  08.50 163.08

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:20

Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator qualifying session 1

Ricky Hale (in Nigel Hale's pickup) v Nick Hale (Mercedes 280), a family affair, Paul Morton a PB and close to the eights for him v Tony Higgs with slight tyre shake, great potential for these two. Mark Sheridan (Cuda) v Ash Cooper (Transit), nice A to B runs for these. Andy Bond (Chevy 210) v Al McSweeney (Volvo 162) #1 and #2 in points and great 7.6621/181.36 for Al, both stopped safely.

Elliot Day (Willys) off the throttle after a pop from the engine before 330ft.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Sports Ladder   QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:21:40                              11  STREET ELIMINATOR 
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   666     ANDY BOND           + 0.0711  7.3435  7.3435  00.00 205.32
  2   162     ALAN MCSWEENEY      + 0.4293  7.6621  7.6621  00.00 181.36
  3   277     ANTHONY HIGGS       + 0.0947  8.3774  8.3774  00.00 177.12
  4   534     MARK SHERIDAN       + 0.3288  8.7069  8.7069  00.00 160.75
  5   184     PAUL MORTON         + 0.4440  9.0278  9.0278  00.00 148.13
  6   226     ASHLEY COOPER       + 0.0204  9.6187  9.6187  00.00 144.42
  7   524     NICK HALE           + 0.1023 10.6738 10.6738  00.00 126.63
  8   440                         + 0.6078 11.6616 11.6616  00.00  93.71
  9   1933    ELLIOT DAY          + 0.0491 14.1549 14.1549  00.00  47.37

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:15

B Fast R Super Comp qualifying session 1

Steve Hudson v Allan Schofield (dragsters), Simon Fulton (Falcon, the car repaired after problems early in the season) v Steve Field (Slingshot) who left before the tree was activated, Richard Tunstall (Brogie roadster) v Darryl Howells (slingshot) with smoke in the shut down area and stranded as track check carried out. Later the engine in Darryl's car was found to have a hole in the block however the diaper prevented any fluid on track. Commiserations team and we hope you will be out soon with a new powerplant.

Leah Kellett with Dolly Daydream throttle stop to almost half track, followed by Paul Hudson into #1 at the end of the session.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:13:07                              5  SUPER COMP        
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   3       PAUL HUDSON         + 0.1043  8.9669  0.0669  08.90 157.95
  2   314     STEVEN HUDSON       + 0.0612  8.9735  0.0735  08.90 142.48
  3   927     RICHARD TUNSTALL    + 0.0362  8.9935  0.0935  08.90 144.34
  4   1       LEAH KELLETT        + 0.0611  9.0177  0.1177  08.90 161.95
  5   526     ALLAN SCHOFIELD     + 0.0702  9.1325  0.2325  08.90 146.78
  6   58      DARRYL HOWELLS      + 0.2359  9.4133  0.5133  08.90 115.67
  7   42      SIMON FULTON        + 0.2191 10.2872  1.3872  08.90 142.04

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:05

VW Pro qualifying session 1

Phil Blogg (Caddy) on a single to start, then Jonathan Newell (Leon Cupra) v Ian Dale (Beetle) into #1, Jacob Bailey v Graham Fairhead #1 and 2 in the VWDRC points, into #2 and #1 respectively in qualifying.

Sam Young (electric New Beetle) in the 11s as the team iron out the bugs, Luke Stevenson 8.562/154.66 to #1, great pass for Luke v James Hodson (Golf). Jake Fronda (Audi TT rather than his Golf Van) v Charlie Roberts (Up!)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 11:05:38                              23  VW PRO            
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   36      LUKE STEVENSON      + 2.5861  8.5620  0.0620  08.50 154.66
  2   402     CHARLES ROBERTS     + 0.5626 11.6949  0.0949  11.60 121.85
  3   16      GRAHAM FAIRHEAD     - 0.1480 11.3575  0.1575  11.20 123.52
  4   112     JACOB BAILEY        + 0.1005 10.2098  0.2598  09.95 144.29
  5   63      IAN DALE            + 0.4815 12.6719  0.5719  12.10 108.17
  6   4       SAM YOUNG           + 0.5455 11.4133  0.6133  10.80 122.08
  7   220     JAKE FRONDA         + 0.3611 12.1314  0.6314  11.50 120.75
  8   304     JONATHAN NEWELL     + 0.2493 13.6958  1.6958  12.00  86.85
  9   1       JAMES HODSON        + 0.0867 10.7540 -0.0460  10.80 132.54
 10   981     PHILL BLOGG         LB3A     11.6469 -0.3531  12.00 114.45

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

11:00

VW Sportsman qualifying session 1

Daniel Boucher (Polo) into #1 v Justin Folley (Golf 2), Phil Jones v Connor Jones, Paul Robinson v Jon Gallant, Jerry Sadler (Beetle) v Nigel Gregson, Steve Stone (Golf) v Emma Sadler (New Beetle), Thomas Circuit (Lupo) v Nigel Coulson (Leon), Steve Metcalf (Baja Beetle) v Darren Walsh (Golf 1 GTI), Martin Ayton (Polo) v Andrew Bambrick (Golf 2), Morgan Wilson (Beetle) v Jon Crawford (Golf 3), Lottie Bradford (Beetle) with problems down the track v Laurence Clark (New Beetle), Lowri Anslow (Jetta) v Polly Judge (Audi TT).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 10:59:00                              24  VW SPORTSMAN      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   511     DANIEL BOUCHER      + 0.0715 12.7678  0.0178  12.75 104.43
  2   573     ANDREW BAMBRICK     + 0.5182 13.6299  0.1799  13.45  98.32
  3   326     MORGAN WILSON       + 0.1964 18.0949  0.1949  17.90  70.56
  4   355     CONNOR JONES        + 0.3325 20.2219  0.2219  20.00  62.78
  5   83      DARREN WALSH        + 0.1054 17.0600  0.2300  16.83  79.94
  6   487     STEVE METCALF       + 0.2650 16.9958  0.2958  16.70  74.29
  7   77      MARTIN AYTON        + 0.0147 15.9530  0.3530  15.60  88.90
  8   333     POLLY JUDGE         + 0.1033 16.2415  0.3815  15.86  85.19
  9   748     JON CRAWFORD        + 0.1254 15.5117  0.4417  15.07  85.20
 10   589     NIGEL COULSON       + 0.5752 14.5204  0.5204  14.00 102.54
 11   454     LAURENCE CLARK      - 0.0374 14.2354  0.5354  13.70  89.39
 12   105     JUSTIN FOLLEY       + 0.0247 15.5244  0.5744  14.95  88.73
 13   272     NIGEL GREGSON       + 0.3017 16.2358  0.7858  15.45  88.02
 14   575     LOWRI ANSLOW        - 0.1884 16.5019  1.2019  15.30  82.26
 15   48      EMMA SADLER         + 0.5112 17.0228  1.2228  15.80  86.49
 16   493     JON GALLANT         + 0.2202 19.1628  1.3628  17.80  77.87
 17   264     THOMAS CIRCUIT      + 0.2582 20.1746  1.8646  18.31  61.53
 18   25      LOTTIE BRADFORD     - 0.0127 26.3692  8.0692  18.30  60.70
 19   523     STEVE STONE         + 0.6166 15.6104 -0.0896  15.70  87.17
 20   623     JERRY SADLER        + 0.3181 15.9139 -0.2861  16.20  86.83

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:45

Renegade Outlaw Anglia qualifying session 1

Barry Woodford v Ben Kennedy, Doug McClure v Colin Millar reversing at quite a speed from his burnout running without nitrous to #1 (he like the rest of the class will be competing at Dragstalgia next weekend), Wayne Power reversed back v Rob Stone who went into #2, then track check in the Kestrel Beer lane.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET Pro Ladder      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 10:50:03                              7  OUTLAW ANGLIA     
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   88      COLIN MILLER        + 0.1258  8.2335  8.2335  00.00 167.90
  2   7       ROB STONE           + 0.1608  8.6233  8.6233  00.00 154.20
  3   115     BEN KENNEDY         + 1.0042 10.3658 10.3658  00.00 123.51
  4   68      WAYNE POWER         + 0.5994 10.5856 10.5856  00.00 124.76
  5   241     DOUGLAS MCCLURE     + 0.1683 10.9259 10.9259  00.00 122.06
  6   86      BARRY WOODFORD      + 0.4345 12.4639 12.4639  00.00 108.85

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:40

Peter Nee Super Pro ET qualifying session 1

First up Ron Bartlett (105e Anglia) v Rene Jaspert (BMW E36 with tyre spin and shake on the launch), Alan Didwell (dragster) v Jack Brewster (Firebird) going straighter but a small wiggle and off the throttle at half track (1.0667 60ft), Dave Russell (Marina van) v Pete Walters (dragster) into #1 and #2 respectively, Kieran Astley (without turbo on his LS engine) v Callum Swinchatt (Topolino).

Phil Toppin (Vette roadster) v Nick Good (in his supercharged dragster for the first time since 2019 we believe) into #1 with a great 6.873/190 (6.86 dial), Martyn Jones (dragster) with something coming off the car at half track v Mark Bailey (Barracuda), Mark Turner (Supra, 7.99 dial) pushed back without reverse but still ran v Collin Morrice (Camaro), Scott Hauser who tested yesterday, Daniel Giles (dragster) into #2 v Billy Gane (Vauxhall FD), Joe Kellett solo as Matt Peters in the Lucas Oil NG Motorsport dragster towed back to the pits.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 10:40:37                              8  SUPER PRO ET      
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   250     NICK GOOD           + 0.1125  6.8730  0.0130  06.86 190.46
  2   1       DANIEL GILES        + 0.0338  7.3645  0.0145  07.35 178.51
  3   782     DAVID RUSSELL       + 0.0623  8.7600  0.0400  08.72 158.46
  4   881     PETER WALTERS       + 0.1333  7.6641  0.0441  07.62 173.66
  5   105     RON BARTLETT        - 0.0624  8.2550  0.0450  08.21 164.23
  6   700     PHIL TOPPIN         + 0.1085  8.8010  0.0510  08.75 152.06
  7   96      JOE KELLETT         + 0.0108  7.5683  0.0583  07.51 177.81
  8   450     MARK BAILEY         - 0.0052  8.8263  0.0663  08.76 153.12
  9   1969    COLLIN MORRICE      + 0.0450  8.9434  0.0734  08.87 150.07
 10   90      BILLY GANE          + 0.0914  8.6283  0.0883  08.54 159.01
 11   42      KIERAN ASTLEY       + 0.1838  9.0656  0.0956  08.97 145.68
 12   453     MARTYN JONES        + 0.2330  7.1021  1.1021  06.00 170.42
 13   543     JACK BREWSTER       + 1.1764  8.5353  1.4353  07.10 107.92
 14   308     MARK TURNER         + 0.5745  9.7579  1.7679  07.99 141.12
 15   1500    RENE JASPERT        + 0.0640 10.5357  2.2357  08.30 143.92
 16   3001    SCOTT HAUSER        - 0.0257  7.3849 -0.0051  07.39 178.52
 17   166     ALAN DIDWELL        + 0.0221  7.6979 -0.0321  07.73 175.68
 18   59      CALLUM SWINCHATT    + 0.1993  8.9109 -0.0391  08.95 142.97

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

10:15

Modurstang Pro ET qualifying session 1

Kieran Turner in a new to him Chevy Pickup, then Pete Dodd (Camaro) v Dave Rudd (Banzai Cobra) winning the Perfect Light Award sponsored by Cath and Tig Napier of Bad Habit Racing, Alfie Wratten v Allan Schofield in his dragster (new altered is in test mode), John Bean (Mustang) into #1 v Jon Turner (Cuda) (0.003RT), Brett Featherstone v Geoff Cowley (Novas a pair), Mason Griffiths into #1 v Bob Molden, Tom Kaye v Cloe Wilkins (dragsters), Andy Garnett (Tesla) v Ronnie Mercer (Pop), AC Bell (Dart) v James Oliver (Firebird), Warren Watts (Camaro) v Wayne Hiscock (Chevelle), Gary Carr (Chevelle) v Marc Huxley into #2 (Corolla).

Great to see Stu Doignie back after a few years break from racing v Dave Fulton (pair of white Novas), Will Clark (dragster) v Leigh Morris (Jag E-type), Guy King (Chevelle) v Nick Mugridge (dragster) who left before the tree activated, no time or speed for him. Neill Watkins (Dodge pickup) v Dave Cherrett (Ford Model A van), Marie Mills v Simon Gough who tested yesterday, 0.02 breakout for him. Tom Watkins back in his Charger, bouncing off the line v Dan Fulton (Firebird), Darren Law on a solo, good to see him back for the first time this year, Dan Holloway (Plymouth '33 altered) v Amy Watkins (Firebird) in #2 and #3 in the points, both breaking out.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 10:15:45                              9  PRO ET            
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   706     MASON GRIFFITHS     + 0.0563  9.2445  0.0445  09.20 140.72
  2   85      MARC HUXLEY         + 0.0754 10.1821  0.0521  10.13 129.52
  3   595     JOHN BEAN           + 0.0633  9.5791  0.0691  09.51 139.38
  4   909     ANDY GARNETT        + 0.1182 11.1413  0.0713  11.07 115.23
  5   972     JAMES OLIVER        + 0.0643  9.3791  0.0791  09.30 140.33
  6   205     BOB MOLDEN          + 0.1815  9.5706  0.0806  09.49 137.35
  7   2025    BRETT FEATHERSTONE  + 0.0961  9.7315  0.0815  09.65 135.62
  8   199     ALFIE WRATTEN       + 0.0376  9.4469  0.0969  09.35 142.46
  9   569     LEIGH MORRIS        + 0.0282 10.1048  0.1048  10.00 129.11
 10   772     WARREN WATTS        - 0.0202  9.1407  0.1107  09.03 145.21
 11   225     CHLOE WILKINS       + 0.1968  9.3543  0.1143  09.24 141.18
 12   11      GARY CARR           + 0.0642  9.1598  0.1298  09.03 146.62
 13   207     DAVID RUDD          + 0.0003  9.8707  0.1307  09.74 134.47
 14   528     GUY KING            + 0.1676 10.2894  0.1394  10.15 127.92
 15   22      DAVE FULTON         + 0.3488  9.6395  0.1395  09.50 138.16
 16   648     JON TURNER          + 0.0039 10.2109  0.1609  10.05 134.52
 17   164     MARIE MILLS         + 0.2611 10.7229  0.1729  10.55 121.07
 18   526     ALLAN SCHOFIELD     + 0.4243  9.2913  0.1913  09.10 145.78
 19   495     GEOFF COWLEY        + 0.2315  9.6368  0.3868  09.25 133.30
 20   158     WAYNE HISCOCK       + 0.2130 10.0342  0.6542  09.38 100.71
 21   704     STUART DOIGNIE      - 0.0488 12.3231  0.9231  11.40 110.67
 22   938     KIERAN TURNER       + 0.7088 11.0480  1.1480  09.90 122.84
 23   457     AC BELL             + 0.2628 11.9953  1.9953  10.00  77.20
 24   915     DANIEL FULTON       + 0.9298 14.3078  4.2078  10.10  72.29
 25   637     NEILL WATKINS       - 0.0495 11.4455 -0.0045  11.45 112.89
 26   79      DAVE CHERRETT       + 0.0991 10.1955 -0.0045  10.20 120.54
 27   2001    TOM KAYE            + 0.0505 10.2727 -0.0073  10.28 128.29
 28   1420    WILLIAM CLARK       + 0.0245  9.8397 -0.0103  09.85 132.82
 29   541     SIMON GOUGH         + 0.1685  8.5766 -0.0134  08.59 155.76
 30   95      DAN HOLLOWAY        - 0.0104  9.1727 -0.0273  09.20 142.91
 31   554     AMY WATKINS         + 0.0528  9.5686 -0.0314  09.60 139.87
 32   157     RONNIE MERCER       + 0.1236  9.0708 -0.0392  09.11 144.33
*************************ALTERNATES********************
 33   426     PETE DODD           - 0.0105  9.2057 -0.0743  09.28 146.15
 34   426     DARREN LAW          + 0.3813  9.5989 -0.3011  09.90 139.87

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

09:55

Eurodragster Junior Dragster qualifying session 1

Meg Talbot v Casey Holgate, Rugrat Racing's Maggie Smallman into #1 and Lyra Humber, Grace Pollen v Hollie King, then newcomer Leah Morrison breaking out by 1/100s on her debut v Samuel Hope who went into #1. Then Anouk Burgering v Brad Morrison on his first competitive run and into #1 for him!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: ET         QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 09:55:34                              21  JUNIOR DRAG BIKE  
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   11      BRAD MORRISON       + 0.8645 14.6263  0.1263  14.50  41.82
  2   9       SAMUEL HOPE         + 0.4756 13.9708  0.2308  13.74  42.89
  3   7       MAGGIE SMALLMAN     + 0.6075 15.2525  0.5525  14.70  46.40
  4   3       MEG TALBOT          + 0.2341  8.6966  0.5766  08.12  77.37
  5   8       GRACE POLLEN        + 1.0204 10.9606  2.0606  08.90  59.42
  6   4       LYRA HUMBER         + 0.6436 18.7498  3.1498  15.60  33.55
  7   2       CASEY HOLGATE       + 0.5384 12.1571  3.8571  08.30  59.43
  8   10      LEAH MORRISON       + 0.3531 12.6932 -0.0068  12.70  47.14
  9   1       HOLLIE KING         + 0.1847 11.2457 -0.1043  11.35  55.97
 10   18      ANOUKL BURGERING    + 0.4520 12.7955 -0.1945  12.99  52.64

* = Disqualified 
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

09:50

Lucas Oil Junior Dragster qualifying session 1

Luke Fulton and Daniel Weir first down the track with a pair of 0.0s RTs. Then Jacqueline Bartlett on a solo, followed by the Santa Pod JD, Tom Peters we think and Freddie Taylor, then Teddy Howe v Katie Ellis (in her last event in the class), Kai Cooper v Daniel Todd, Max Taylor into #1 alongside Chevy Checkett, Luke Mugridge v Sam Fairhurst, Mackenzie Love into #1 with 0.0121 v Nieve Deevey, Ellie May Brown v Jessica Bishop (reds apair), Ada Cassisi v Lola-Belle Kent, Ted Sullivan v Finlay Fagg, Harry Redshaw the last to run in this session.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
              Summer Nationals                                         
                               TSI RACENET SYSTEM
QUALIFYING BY: Reaction Time      QUALIFYING LIST
02/07/2022 09:50:17                              22  JUNIOR DRAGSTER   
Place CarNum  Driver                R.T.     E.T.    O/U    INDEX  MPH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   5       MACKENZIE LOVE      + 0.0121  8.5007  0.6007  07.90  75.28
  2   29      MAX TAYLOR          + 0.0270 12.6602  0.7602  11.90  46.89
  3   17      LOLA-BELLE KENT     + 0.0336 12.2111  3.3111  08.90  51.44
  4   15      DANIEL WEIR         + 0.0382  8.1476  0.2476  07.90  77.09
  5   31      NIEVE DEEVEY        + 0.0548 13.5900  1.6900  11.90  47.01
  6   77      LIAM MACDONALD      + 0.0554  8.6042  0.7042  07.90  72.85
  7   9       HARLEY COULSELL     + 0.0716  8.2187  0.3187  07.90  78.00
  8   3       FREDDIE TAYLOR      + 0.0751  8.0630  0.1630  07.90  78.01
  9   11      LUKE FULTON         + 0.0901  8.3386  0.4386  07.90  77.73
 10   21      TED SULLIVAN        + 0.1035  9.1635  0.2635  08.90  52.75
 11   10      KATIE ELLIS         + 0.1165  8.2940  0.3940  07.90  76.42
 12   18      CHEVROLET CHECKETT  + 0.1191  8.9789  0.0789  08.90  71.71
 13   45      DANIEL TODD         + 0.1274 12.8986  0.9986  11.90  48.73
 14   12      LUKE MUGRIDGE       + 0.1506  8.2786  0.3786  07.90  78.00
 15   25      SAM FAIRHURST       + 0.1646  9.0840  1.1840  07.90  70.49
 16   32      TEDDY HOWE          + 0.2241 12.8929  0.9929  11.90  48.78
 17   24      ADA CASSISI         + 0.3953 10.1415  1.2415  08.90  62.29
 18   37      TOM PETERS          + 0.6876 13.9841  2.0841  11.90  41.02
 19   1       HARRY REDSHAW       - 0.0282  8.7133  0.8133  07.90  73.66
 20   14      KAI COOPER          - 0.0283 15.0465  6.1465  08.90  39.10
 21   27      ELLIE MAY BROWN     - 0.0432  8.2677  0.3677  07.90  77.33
 22   8       JESSICA BISHOP      - 0.0578  8.1450  0.2450  07.90  80.64
 23   1966    J. CALLIN BARTLETT  - 0.0960  8.1191  0.2191  07.90  78.54
 24   22      JAKE COOPER         - 0.1045  9.1492  0.2492  08.90  68.16
 25   35      FINLEY FAGG         - 0.1225 12.4915  0.5915  11.90  48.94

* = Disqualified 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

09:05

Good morning and welcome to day 1 of our coverage of the STP Summer Nationals from Santa Pod Raceway. The current weather is mostly cloudy with a temperature of 15C rising to 16C later in the day. Density altitude supplied by airdensityonline.com is currently around 700ft and is forecast to be 900-1000 ft during today.

Thanks to Julian and Birthday Girl Diana for galleries from yesterday's testing. Julian reported it was a busy day with several quick passes. Quickest of all was Pro Mod racers Jean Dulamon (6.1745/197.14) and Bobby Wallace (6.3017/237.32), with Top Fuel Bike racers Neil Midgley (6.6229/146.23) and Al Smith (6.6338/160.16) showing great promise for the event. Also a notable performance from Santa Pod Raceway CEO Keith Bartlett who had a couple of mid eight second passes in his Mercury Comet (8.3006/157.96 the quickest), we wonder when Keith will be in Street Eliminator with it? You can see our list of the quickest sub nine second times by clicking here.

A Happy Birthday for today to Diana (celebrating her 50th), also to engineer and crewman Alan Grimes, Nostalgia Superstock racer Pete Wiseman, from Malta Mr Whippy crew member Andre Bugeja and from Sweden Stock Super Stock racer and wheelie expert Björn Bondesson. Greetings to all Eurodragsterholics tuned in, we hope you enjoy the coverage which will start at 09:30 with Junior Dragster.


Reports and pictures ©Eurodragster.com